Whatnot Fee Calculator (2026)

Work out Whatnot’s commission and processing fee on any live or marketplace sale, using the new tiered rates that started September 21, 2026.

Your sale All amounts in USD

For live shows the rate follows the show’s category.

Total sales in your previous 4-week period set this period’s rate. Check Seller Hub.

No commission on it, but processing applies.

Processing (2.9% + $0.30) includes tax.

Only if you offered free or discounted shipping.

Extra fees

Your breakdown Updates as you type

Fees checked October 17, 2026 · Sources

How Whatnot fees work

Every Whatnot sale has two fees. The commission is a percentage of the item price only; buyer-paid shipping and tax are excluded. The payment processing fee is 2.9% + $0.30 on the total order value the buyer pays, including shipping and tax. Since September 21, 2026, your commission rate depends on your category and your sales tier, which is set by your total sales over the previous four weeks. New and smaller sellers pay the standard 8% (4% for Coins).

Whatnot US commission rates by tier

Whatnot US commission rates by tier
CategoryStandard
$0–$14,999
Tier 1
$15,000–$34,999
Tier 2
$35,000–$49,999
Tier 3
$50,000–$99,999
Tier 4
$100,000–$249,999
Tier 5
$250,000–$499,999
Tier 6
$500,000+
Sports8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
TCG (trading card games)8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Fashion8%7%6.5%5.5%5%4.5%4.5%
Other Collectibles8%7.25%6.5%6%5%5%5%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other8%7%6.5%5.5%4%4%4%

For live shows the rate follows the show’s category; for marketplace sales it follows the product’s category. Rates as low as 3% are custom deals for the highest-volume sellers.

Example: a $50 Pokémon card with $5 shipping and 7% tax at the standard rate pays 8% × $50 = $4.00 commission and 2.9% × $58.85 + $0.30 = $2.01 processing. You receive $43.99.

Sources: Whatnot seller fees (updated October 1, 2026), Reduced Commission on High-Value Orders, checked October 17, 2026.

Related calculators

FAQ

How much does Whatnot take from a sale?

A new US seller pays an 8% commission on the item price (4% on Coins) plus a 2.9% + $0.30 payment processing fee on the total the buyer pays, including shipping and tax. On Whatnot’s own example, a $10 item with $4.99 shipping and $0.85 tax, that is $0.80 commission + $0.76 processing.

How do Whatnot’s new commission tiers work?

Since September 21, 2026, your total sales across all categories in a four-week period set your tier for the next four weeks. US tiers start at $15,000, $35,000, $50,000, $100,000, $250,000 and $500,000, and each category has its own rate at each tier, down to 6.5% for Sports and TCG, 4.5% for Fashion, 5% for Other Collectibles, 4% for Other and 3.5% for Coins.

Does Whatnot charge commission on shipping?

No. Commission is calculated only on the item sale price. Buyer-paid shipping and tax are excluded from commission, but they are included in the 2.9% + $0.30 processing fee.

What is the Whatnot $1,500 high-value rule?

In select categories (Comics & Anime, Toys & Hobbies, Coins & Money, Trading Card Games, Entertainment Cards, Sports Singles, Bags & Accessories, Jewelry & Watches), Whatnot charges 0% commission on the part of a single order above $1,500. Processing still applies to the full amount. Whatnot calls this a limited-time promotion.

Does Premier Shop still lower my Whatnot commission?

Through October 31, 2026, the Premier Shop discount takes 10% off your commission rate (for example 5% becomes 4.5%). From November 1, 2026, Premier Shop no longer includes a commission discount. This calculator does not apply it.